Beeswax is a kind of secretion from worker bees’ gland.
It’s natural animal wax that was found and used by human with the longest history
The natural beeswax is yellow or brownish yellow solid with hardness and toughness, with amorphous state and slight flavor of honey.
As medicine, beeswax is used for lowering cholesterol and for relieving pain. It is also used for swelling (inflammation), ulcers, diarrhea, and hiccups. In foods and beverages, white beeswax and beeswax absolute (yellow beeswax treated with alcohol), are used as stiffening agents.
In manufacturing, yellow and white beeswax are used as thickeners, emulsifiers, and as stiffening agents in cosmetics. Beeswax absolute is used as a fragrance in soaps and perfumes. White beeswax and beeswax absolute are also used to polish pills.
Specification as bellow:
+ Color: yellow
+ Shape: Bar / tablet / block / ingots
+ Melting temperature: 60 – 65 degrees
+ Acid index: 16-24 mg KOH / g
+ Ester index: 70-80 mg KOH / g
+ Saponification: 87-110 mg KOH / g
+ Impurity: 0.3%
+ Idine: 8-13 Ig / g
+ Humidity: 1-5%
+ Rectangular blocks: 10kg / unit, 100 units / palette, 18 pallets / cont 20 ‘
+ Plate type: 25kg / pp woven bag, 1000kg / pallet